Privacy Policy

https://www.sightlinemediaentertainment.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

On the CONTACT PAGE, you have the option of inputting your name, email address, subject of your question/comment and message to us. If you decide to contact us, all of this information is required. However, communication with us through the contact page and form is totally optional. Other than what is described above, we do not collect any additional personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways (see bullets below) when you fill out the contact page form, i.e. (name/email address/subject), make a purchase on a third party site (like BookBaby, Amazon or Barnes & Noble, as just three examples), sign up for our newsletter, request information and communication from us in any form, including email, text, IM, phone, our contact page, or respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles, information and visual content. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/personal/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Personal information submitted on our site/contact page will never be sold to a third party to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions, i.e. (books purchased) via “buy buttons” and “book cover images” with embedded links, are processed through a third party provider of POD (Print on Demand) services such as BookBaby, Amazon, Barnes & Noble, Powell’s and other third party book selling sites. No information related to book sales is stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, this website uses cookies. Since this website is powered by WordPress, we encourage our visitors to familiarize themselves with the WordPress documentation regarding cookies: https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products, services or downloads on our website, most often on the DOWNLOADS page, under the DOWNLOADS tab. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Additionally, users may contact us to request modification of their stored personal information.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

NOTE: Since we don’t require visitors to register on the site, there is no personal information stored on our servers beyond the basic Contact Form information (Name, Email Address, Subject and Message). As a result, no login and password is required.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We are not responsible for third-parties, including plug-ins unrelated to Sightline Media Entertainment LLC, that collect PII from children under 13. Nor are we responsible for online ad exchanges, including SSPs, DSPs, data aggregators and retargeting platforms, including ad networks that put our website into their networks, databases and platforms without notifying us. Our audience is parents, caregivers and grandparents looking for inspirational books and adults over 18 years-old seeking movie, book or music content.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify all visitors that fill out the contact form, and anyone that responds to a survey or marketing communications content and submits an email address that we can respond to:

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. We will only collect name, email, subject and your message which is completely optional to any visitor to https://www.sightlinemediaentertainment.com

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, just click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. If you have any issues, you can email us at: david@sightlineme.com

 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.sightlinemediaentertainment.com/contact

Last Edited on 2018-06-11